Advertisement

Jaipur Panchayat Polls: 68.29% Turnout in First Phase

Jaipur recorded 68.29% turnout in first-phase panchayat polling on October 22. Jhotwara led at 73.65%; panch and sarpanch voting follows on October 24.
Jaipur Panchayat Polls: 68.29% Turnout in First Phase
By ILJC Team|

Jaipur district recorded 68.29% turnout in the first phase of the Panchayati Raj elections on Thursday, October 22, 2026. A total of 5,07,796 voters cast their ballots out of an electorate of 7,43,640.

Polling concluded across eight panchayat samitis and 22 Zila Parishad wards. District Election Officer (Panchayat) Sandesh Nayak shared the final turnout figures, with Jhotwara recording the highest participation rate and Kishangarh-Renwal the lowest.

Jhotwara leads turnout across eight panchayat samitis

Jhotwara registered 73.65% turnout, followed by Mauzmabad at 71.44% and Dudu at 70.52%. Kishangarh-Renwal recorded 62.87%.

Chomu had the largest number of voters who cast ballots, at 95,289. The figures for each panchayat samiti were:

Panchayat samitiVoters who cast ballotsTurnout
Chomu95,28968.75%
Dudu46,77970.52%
Govindgarh68,06666.81%
Jhotwara43,19773.65%
Jobner65,14569.62%
Kishangarh-Renwal62,96962.87%
Mauzmabad67,11771.44%
Sambhar59,23465.45%
District total5,07,79668.29%

Polling teams had left Shri Bhawani Niketan Pharmacy College on October 21 with EVMs and election materials for their assigned centres. Election arrangements were coordinated under Nayak, with teams directed to follow the prescribed polling procedures and carry out their election duties.

Panch and sarpanch voting follows on October 24

The next steps in the first-phase areas are the elections for panch and sarpanch posts. Residents should note the following schedule:

  • October 23: Nomination process for panch and sarpanch candidates.
  • October 24: Voting by ballot paper from 7 am to 6 pm.
  • October 25: Election of the deputy sarpanch, or upsarpanch.

For voters in the first-phase areas, October 24 is the next polling date, when they will vote for their village-level representatives.

Advertisement
Share